5 Things That Make A Franchise Successful

Mar 13, 2018 | Advice, Franchising

Judging from the performance of Potbelly Corporation (NASDAQ:PBPB) IPO on Friday, franchise remains a popular investment concept in Wall Street—the company operates and franchises Sandwich Works shops in the US.

But as is the case with other investment, not every franchise is successful. And even among successful franchise chains, some fare better than others. McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) and Yum Brands (NYSE:YUM), for instance, have fared much better (in terms of equity performance) than Wendy’s (NASDAQ:WEN). 

 

What Makes the Difference? These Five Things

1.The Right Business Model

The way the chain enhances customer value vis-à-vis the competition. Franchise pioneer McDonald’s, for instance, delivers customers a quick, convenient and inexpensive meal, vis-à-vis traditional restaurants.  KFC offers the same meal attributes but with a different menu—focusing on chicken rather than hamburgers—though both chains broadened their menu portfolio overtime, adjusting it to the local tastes. 

Dunkin Donuts offers coffee and donuts (and in recent years ice-cream) to go at convenient locations.

2. Scale

home-improvement-franchise-paint

Cost savings associated with a larger production scale of a standardized menu–the bigger the production scale, the lower the cost per menu.  With 33,510 units around the world, for instance, McDonald’s has a scale advantage over Wendy’s, which has 9,792 stores.

 

CompanyRankWorldwide Sales ($M)Domestic UnitsInternational UnitsTotal TOT +0.35% Units
McDonald’s185,94114,09819,41233,510
KFC (Yum Brands)321,3004,78012,62117,401
Pot Belly28612298
Pizza Hut (Yum Brands)612,6267,6006,14713,747
Wendy’s186,0046,7723,0209,792
Panera Bread333,4211,53831,541
Dunkin’ Donuts (Dunkin Brands)186,0046,7923,0209,792

 

 

The scale advantage is reflected in the operating margins of the two companies. McDonald’s enjoys a hefty 30.12 percent operating margin, versus 7.38 percent of Wendy’s.

CompanyOperatingMargins (%)Return on Assets (%)Qtrly Revenue Growth (yoy)Qtrly Earnings Growth (yoy)
McDonald’s30.1315.420.900.30
Berger King31.956.17-42.50150.3
Wendy’s7.382.721.80-82.7
Dunkin Brands39.235.226.20-8.30
Panera Bread8.2215.6412.7016.80
Yum Brands15.0513.80-8.30-15.10

Source: Yahoo YHOO +0%.Finance.com

 

3. Scope

The cost savings associated with the offering for sale of different products by a single corporation rather than by different corporations. McDonald’s and Panera Bread, for instance, offer a variety of products for sale (McDonald’s has added Mccaffe in many locations), vis-a-vis Wendy’s and Dunkin Brands. That can explain the higher return on assets.

4. Location

The benefits associated with occupying primary location sites for franchise stores. In fact, location can support and re-enforce all these advantages. As an older franchise McDonald’s, for instance, had the opportunity to pick best locations. This further explains both the hefty operating margins and the high return on assets.

5. Market Saturation

The degree of market penetration. The lower the degree of penetration, the higher the room for the company to grow by opening new stores. Potbelly and Panera Bread, for instance, have more room to grow, vis-à-vis McDonald’s and Yum Brands.

The bottom line: Successful franchise chains begin with the right business model, and proceed with the amassing of the right scale and scope in the right locations, until they reach optimum market saturation.

Read the original article here.

FILTER BY CATEGORY
RECENT POSTS

What is the cost of franchising in the painting industry?

  To get started in investing in the painting industry, especially with Color World Painting you must first understand what it means to franchise. In franchising, there is an FDD, Franchise Disclosure Document, which is a legal document that must be given to...

How to be a semi-absentee owner in a painting franchise

  Have you been looking for your next investment as an entrepreneur? Look no further! Being a semi-absentee owner of a painting franchise is perfect for you. This means having full ownership of the company but not being involved in the day-to-day operations and...

Color World Painting is Celebrating Diversity in Franchising

  Color World Painting understands that franchising is a world of community, relationships, people, and education. In recent years Color World is putting an emphasis on providing an inclusive and diverse business ownership model.   According to the U.S...

The Benefits of a Franchise with Multiple Revenue Streams

    When being an entrepreneur, picking the perfect business is the most important decision. Many business opportunities are seasonal or offer only one product or service. Multiple revenue streams are essential in any franchise. Color World Painting stays at...

Growth of Women in a Painting Franchise

  While historically men have dominated the business space with almost 80.1% being male, and 19.9% female. In 2022 the numbers are starting to grow. Today, women entrepreneurs who are starting to own franchises are opening 1 out of every 3 franchise...

How to start a Painting Business in 2022

Have you ever dreamt of being your own boss? Being able to go to work whenever you wanted, or just own a business and let your money work for you not you work for it? That is exactly why people, like you, go into franchising. Specifically, the lucrative, painting...

How to be an Entrepreneur in a Painting Franchise

  Starting your own business can be intimidating. How will you know if your business plan will work? Are you worried about not having enough experience? Most entrepreneurs who chose to start their first business often chose to franchise. Why? Franchising...

RECENT POSTS

What is the cost of franchising in the painting industry?

What is the cost of franchising in the painting industry?

  To get started in investing in the painting industry, especially with Color World Painting you must first understand what it means to franchise. In franchising, there is an FDD, Franchise Disclosure Document, which is a legal document that must be given to...

How to be a semi-absentee owner in a painting franchise

How to be a semi-absentee owner in a painting franchise

  Have you been looking for your next investment as an entrepreneur? Look no further! Being a semi-absentee owner of a painting franchise is perfect for you. This means having full ownership of the company but not being involved in the day-to-day operations and...