5 Things That Make A Franchise Successful

Mar 13, 2018 | Advice, Franchising

Judging from the performance of Potbelly Corporation (NASDAQ:PBPB) IPO on Friday, franchise remains a popular investment concept in Wall Street—the company operates and franchises Sandwich Works shops in the US.

But as is the case with other investment, not every franchise is successful. And even among successful franchise chains, some fare better than others. McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) and Yum Brands (NYSE:YUM), for instance, have fared much better (in terms of equity performance) than Wendy’s (NASDAQ:WEN). 

 

What Makes the Difference? These Five Things

1.The Right Business Model

The way the chain enhances customer value vis-à-vis the competition. Franchise pioneer McDonald’s, for instance, delivers customers a quick, convenient and inexpensive meal, vis-à-vis traditional restaurants.  KFC offers the same meal attributes but with a different menu—focusing on chicken rather than hamburgers—though both chains broadened their menu portfolio overtime, adjusting it to the local tastes. 

Dunkin Donuts offers coffee and donuts (and in recent years ice-cream) to go at convenient locations.

2. Scale

home-improvement-franchise-paint

Cost savings associated with a larger production scale of a standardized menu–the bigger the production scale, the lower the cost per menu.  With 33,510 units around the world, for instance, McDonald’s has a scale advantage over Wendy’s, which has 9,792 stores.

 

CompanyRankWorldwide Sales ($M)Domestic UnitsInternational UnitsTotal TOT +0.35% Units
McDonald’s185,94114,09819,41233,510
KFC (Yum Brands)321,3004,78012,62117,401
Pot Belly28612298
Pizza Hut (Yum Brands)612,6267,6006,14713,747
Wendy’s186,0046,7723,0209,792
Panera Bread333,4211,53831,541
Dunkin’ Donuts (Dunkin Brands)186,0046,7923,0209,792

 

 

The scale advantage is reflected in the operating margins of the two companies. McDonald’s enjoys a hefty 30.12 percent operating margin, versus 7.38 percent of Wendy’s.

CompanyOperatingMargins (%)Return on Assets (%)Qtrly Revenue Growth (yoy)Qtrly Earnings Growth (yoy)
McDonald’s30.1315.420.900.30
Berger King31.956.17-42.50150.3
Wendy’s7.382.721.80-82.7
Dunkin Brands39.235.226.20-8.30
Panera Bread8.2215.6412.7016.80
Yum Brands15.0513.80-8.30-15.10

Source: Yahoo YHOO +0%.Finance.com

 

3. Scope

The cost savings associated with the offering for sale of different products by a single corporation rather than by different corporations. McDonald’s and Panera Bread, for instance, offer a variety of products for sale (McDonald’s has added Mccaffe in many locations), vis-a-vis Wendy’s and Dunkin Brands. That can explain the higher return on assets.

4. Location

The benefits associated with occupying primary location sites for franchise stores. In fact, location can support and re-enforce all these advantages. As an older franchise McDonald’s, for instance, had the opportunity to pick best locations. This further explains both the hefty operating margins and the high return on assets.

5. Market Saturation

The degree of market penetration. The lower the degree of penetration, the higher the room for the company to grow by opening new stores. Potbelly and Panera Bread, for instance, have more room to grow, vis-à-vis McDonald’s and Yum Brands.

The bottom line: Successful franchise chains begin with the right business model, and proceed with the amassing of the right scale and scope in the right locations, until they reach optimum market saturation.

Read the original article here.

FILTER BY CATEGORY
RECENT POSTS

Color World Housepainting Expands to Southwest Houston

Local Painting Business Sets a New Standard in the Lone Star State April 30, 2021 // Franchising.com // HOUSTON, Texas - Color World Housepainting is now expanding to the Southwest Houston suburbs this April. The new business looks to take advantage of the renewed...

How Many Franchise Locations Should You Own?

The difference between owning a single franchise location and multiple franchise locations can be vast. But with each added storefront or territory, the challenges (and often, benefits!) increase. To figure out the best approach, explore the lessons learned by these...

Augusta Army Veteran Opens Color World Housepainting Amid COVID-19

Veteran turned entrepreneur hopes to “make houses homes” during nation’s challenging times June 08, 2020 // Franchising.com // Grovetown, GA. - While many businesses are delaying opening back up and are struggling through the pandemic, a Grovetown resident and U.S....

Columbus-Founded Color World Housepainting Grows Despite Pandemic

Local home improvement business provides safe alternatives to traditional services as Ohio reopens Columbus, OH – As businesses across the nation navigate unchartered waters, one locally founded business has adapted to remain strong and successful amid the pandemic....

Local Power Couple Brings Color World House Painting to Omaha

Omaha, NE – (July 1, 2019) – Color World, a leading house painting franchise with locations across the Midwest, is proud to expand its reach to Omaha, NE. Two Millennial franchise development pros are leading the charge with the goal of becoming the top painting...

Color World is Your Holiday Lighting Business, And So Much More

Color World opened their doors in 1997, growing to four locations before developing and launching into a seamless, recession-resistant franchise model in 2015. With seven franchise locations now awarded, Color World offers Franchise Owners a suite of integrated home...

Why Fall is a Great Time to Paint Your Home

When it comes to painting your home, many of us assume that the best time to do so is during the summer. That’s not necessarily so! Our Franchise Owners’s businesses actually stay quite busy during the autumn months! There are many advantages to painting during this...

The Right Economy for Franchising

Franchising is a larger part of the U.S. economy than most people realize. For example, according to independent research firm FRANdata: 1 in 7 U.S. businesses is a franchise; An estimated 3,383 franchise brands operate in the U.S.; An average of 300 new brands open...

RECENT POSTS

Color World Housepainting Expands to Southwest Houston

Color World Housepainting Expands to Southwest Houston

Local Painting Business Sets a New Standard in the Lone Star State April 30, 2021 // Franchising.com // HOUSTON, Texas - Color World Housepainting is now expanding to the Southwest Houston suburbs this April. The new business looks to take advantage of the renewed...

How Many Franchise Locations Should You Own?

How Many Franchise Locations Should You Own?

The difference between owning a single franchise location and multiple franchise locations can be vast. But with each added storefront or territory, the challenges (and often, benefits!) increase. To figure out the best approach, explore the lessons learned by these...